Bison Basketball Team History

Year

Record

Head Coach

Regular Season District Finish

District Tournament Finish

Region Finish

State Finish

'02-'03

6-23

Rick Spivey

'03-'04

14-13

Rick Spivey

'04-'05

21-12

Rick Spivey

District 8AA 5th Place

District 8AA 3rd Place

Region 4AA Quarterfinalist

'05-'06

19-13

Seth Massey

District 8AA 2nd Place

District 8AA Runner-Up

Region 4AA Semifinalist

'06-'07

25-10

Seth Massey

District 8AA 2nd Place

District 8AA Runner-Up

Region 4AA Champions

Sectional Runner-Up

'07-'08

24-7

Seth Massey

District 8AA Co-District Champions

District 8AA Runner-Up

Region 4AA Semifinalist

'08-'09

24-7

Seth Massey

District 8AA Champions (Undefeated)

District 8AA Champions

Region 4AA Semifinalist

'09-'10

14-14

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 7th Place

1st Round

 

'10-'11

14-11

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 3rd Place

1st Round

 

'11-'12

16-11

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 4th Place

1st Round

 

'12-'13

19-13

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 4th Place

District 9AAA Runner-Up

Region 5AAA Quarterfinalist

'13-'14

24-9

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 2nd Place

District 9AAA Champions

Region 5AAA Semifinalist

'14-'15

30-5

Seth Massey

District 9AAA Champions

District 9AAA Champions

Region 5AAA Champions

Sectional Runner-Up

'15-'16

36-2

Seth Massey

District 9AAA Champions (Undefeated)

District 9AAA Champions

Region 5AAA Champions

Sectional Champions

State Semi-Finals

'16-'17

20-10

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 6th Place

District 9AAA Runner-Up

Region 5AAA Quarterfinalist

 

'17-'18

13-16

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 7th Place

1st Round

 

'18-'19

25-9

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 3rd Place

District 9AAA Runner-Up

Region 5AAA Champions

Sectional Runner-Up

'19-'20

22-11

Seth Massey

District 9AAA 3rd Place

District 9AAA Runner-Up

Region 5AAA Semifinalist

 

'20-'21

23-8

Seth Massey

District 9AAA Tri-Champions

District 9AAA 3rd Place

Region 5AAA Semifinalist

 

'21-'22

10-19 

Seth Massey

District 10AAAA 5th Place

1st Round

 

 

Totals

399-223

5 District Championships

4 District Championships

4 Region Championship

1 Sectional Championship

Bison Basketball 1000 Point Club

Year Graduated

Name

Points Scored

2009

John Jenkins

3192

2006

Justin Brinkley

1430

2015

Kyle Anderton

1371

2016

Yalen Reed

1311

2020

Kavon Blankenship

1151

2006

Josh Jones

1141

2017

Chase Freeman

1136

2016

Keaton Dotson

1041

2020

Eli Thurston

1010

Bison Basketball Alumni

John Jenkins - History 

<

Year Graduated

Alumnus Name

All District

All District Tournament

All Region Tournament

All State

2004

TJ Bates

 

2005

Collin Bagget

 

2005

Paul Hill

 

2005

Jeff Manning

 

2005

Ryne Sexton

 

2005

Picasso Simmons

 

2005

Kolby Sweat

 

2006

Will Anderson

 

2006

Justin Brinkley

'06

 

2006

Josh Jones

'05

 

2006

Kamron Kunce

 

2006

Brandon Reeves

 

2007

Tim Bell

 

2007

Eric Gilley

 

2007

Drew McDonald

'07

 

'07 MVP

'07 TSWA

2008

Tim Bowles

 

2008

Cody Brown

 

'07

2008

Damon Hutcheson

 

2008

La'Darius Moore

 

2008

Jeff Terrell

 

'07

2008

Quinton West

 

2009

Ben Ellis

 

2009

John Jenkins

'06,'07,'08,'09

 

'08,'09

'08,'09 AA Mr. Basketball

2009

Matt Johnson

'09

 

2009

Michael Payne

'09

 

2009

Austin Piercey

 

2010

Matt Hinricher

 

2010

Blake Kirby

 

2011

Mark Brown

'11

 

2011

Matt Gray

 

2011

Bryce Kohler

'10

 

2011

Corey Smith

 

2011

Jordan Stafford

 

2012

Dusty Buchanan

 

2012

Easton Cline

 

2012

Brad McClung

'11,'12

 

2013

Travis Bush

 

2013

Trae Hatcher

'13

 

2013

Ryan Hardin

 

2014

Tony Zaffore

 

 

 

 

2015

Kyle Anderton

'14 MVP, '15

 

'15 MVP

2015

Shivonta Perry

'14

 

2016

Peyton Anderson

 

2016

Haydon Baldwin

 

2016

Keaton Dotson

'15, '16

 

2016

Yalen Reed

'15, '16

 

All State Tournament

2016

Sawyer Taylor

'15

 

'16

2017

Chase Freeman

'16 MVP, '17

 

'16

'16, '17 TSWA

2017

Jett Frost

 

 

 

 

2017

Reed Reynolds

 

 

 

 

2017

Thomas Zazzaro

'17

 

 

 

2018

Nick Diaz

 

2018

Jonathan Gillard Jr.

'18

 

2018

Matt Mathiowdis

 

2018

Justin McMurry

 

2019

Dane Diaz

'19

 

'19

2019

Greyson Isenberg

 

2020

Kavon Blankenship

'19, '20

 

'19

 

2020

Cameron Gerlach

'20

 

 

 

2020

Jack Gold

 

 

 

 

2020

Trey Moore

 

 

 

 

2020

Eli Thurston

'19, '20

 

'19 MVP

 

2020

Alex Vaughn

 

 

 

 

2021

Kheller Die

'21

'21

'21

2021

Donovan Smith

 

 

2022

Samuel Bailey

 

 

2022

Kenton Major

 

 

 
Any linked sites within our site are not under the control of SCBOE, and the district is not responsible for the contents of any of these linked sites or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. These links are offered to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by our district.